Festival Planner

EventFri 8Sat 9Sun 10Mon 11Tues 12Wed 13Thu 14Fri 15Sat 16Sun 17
Billy Collins (USA) 6pm
Beethoven Quest: The Complete String Quartets 1pm 1pm 1pm1pm1pm1pm1pm1pm1pm1pm
Much Ado About Nothing 7.30pm 7.30pm 7.30pm7.30pm7.30pm7.30pm7.30pm7.30pm2pm, 7.30pm
Liam Ó Maonlaí (Ireland) 10.30pm
Basiani Ensemble (Georgia) 8pm
National Craft Gallery Workshop: 2 - 5pm 2 - 5pm 2 - 5pm
Deep 9pm 9pm9pm9pm9pm9pm9pm
Kate Tempest (UK) 10.30pm
Handel: Acis and Galatea 8pm
Malcolm Proud (Ireland) 11am
Eiléan Ní  Chuilleaná in, Conor O’Callaghan & Peter Sirr (Ireland) 3.30pm
The Hubert Butler Lecture: Richard Ryan (Ireland) 5.30pm
How to Write a Book 11am
EventFri 8Sat 9Sun 10Mon 11Tues 12Wed 13Thu 14Fri 15Sat 16Sun 17
Outside In 11am - 5.30pm 11am - 5.30pm 11am - 5.30pm11am - 5.30pm11am - 5.30pm11am - 5.30pm11am - 5.30pm11am - 5.30pm11am - 5.30pm11am - 5.30pm
Cartoon Saloon Workshop: Puffin Rock 11am
Funky Fidelma (Ireland) 12pm & 3pm 12pm & 3pm
The Fanzini Brothers: Professor Plunger (Ireland) 1pm & 4pm 1pm & 4pm
Kunst und Kirche (Art and Church) 2pm
Cartoon Saloon Workshop: An Introduction to Animation & Special FX 3pm
Secret Garden Music 3pm, 4pm 3pm, 4pm3pm, 4pm3pm, 4pm3pm, 4pm3pm, 4pm3pm, 4pm3pm, 4pm3pm, 4pm
Resonance 10am – 5:30pm 10am – 5:30pm 11am – 5:30pm10am – 5:30pm10am – 5:30pm10am – 5:30pm10am – 5:30pm10am – 5:30pm10am – 5:30pm11am – 1pm, 5pm - 7pm
Butler Gallery: Marilyn Lerner (USA) 10am – 5.30pm 10am – 5.30pm 10am – 5.30pm 10am – 5.30pm10am – 5.30pm10am – 5.30pm 10am – 5.30pm10am – 5.30pm 10am – 5.30pm10am – 5.30pm
Pentalum 10am - 6pm 10pm - 6pm12pm - 12pm12pm - 6pm12pm - 6pm12pm - 6pm12pm - 6pm10am - 6pm10am - 6pm
Palimpsest: Intervention and Change in Irish Architecture 3.30pm
Cartoon Saloon Workshop: Character Design & Animation 11am
Alfred Brendel (Austria) 6pm
Beowulf 8pm
EventFri 8Sat 9Sun 10Mon 11Tues 12Wed 13Thu 14Fri 15Sat 16Sun 17
La Chiva Gantiva 9.30pm
Hugo Hamilton, Liz Nugent & Donal Ryan (Ireland) 6pm
SOLAS Squared 11am – 12.3pmM11Aam– 12.30pm11am – 12.30pm11am – 12.30pm11am– 12.30pm
Beethoven Quest: The Irish Songbook 8pm
Marble City Sessions: Ghost Trio (Ireland) 8pm
Lady Antonia Fraser (Ireland/UK) & Roy Foster (Ireland) 6pm
National Craft Gallery Children’s Workshops 2pm, 3pm & 4pm2pm, 3pm & 4pm2pm, 3pm & 4pm
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (Italy) 9.30pm
Marble City Sessions: The Gloaming (Ireland) 8pm
Thomas Pakenham 6pm
My Brightest Diamond (USA) 10.30pm
Marble City Sessions: Dan Trueman (USA) & Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh (Ireland) 6pm
Stargaze (Germany) 8pm
Beethoven Quest: The Complete Piano Concertos 8pm8pm
EventFri 8Sat 9Sun 10Mon 11Tues 12Wed 13Thu 14Fri 15Sat 16Sun 17
Lear Project (World Premiere) 6pm6pm6pm
Marble City Sessions: Bill Frisell (USA) 10.30pm
Kilkenny Poetry Broadsheet 5pm
The Fanzini Brothers: Ali Acrobat (Ireland) 2pm & 4pm2pm & 4pm
Marble City Sessions: Doug Wieselman (USA) 2.30pm
Marble City Sessions: Thomas Bartlett & Friends (USA) / This Is How We Fly (International) 9pm
Marble City Sessions: Bill Frisell (USA) Solo 4pm
Monster Music Improv (Premiere) 2:30pm, 4:30pm12pm, 2pm
Beethoven Quest: The Man Behind The Music 3pm
The Diplomatic Coffee Club 11am
A Story in Stone: Irish Medieval Stonecarvers & their Patrons 4.30pm
Gems of the Baroque 3pm
Marble City Sessions: Festival Finale 8pm
Festival Wrap Party 10.30pm